MusaRai
Web DM

Web DM

patreon


Web DM posts

LIVE EDIT: Watch Trav cut next week's show!

Producer Trav will cut next week's show LIVE right here on Patreon tomorrow night (SAT 10/21) @ 8PM US Central Time. Hang out and watch the show come together! And yes, if you can't make it, the stream will be available to watch afterwards here on Patreon. Seeya then!

View Post

Web DM Podcast 9 - Mystic UA Pt 2

Jim & Pruitt close out the Mystic UA, just as Jim succumbs to his illness. 

Music by 2 Mello: https://2mellomakes.bandcamp.com/album/final-fantasy-the-3-6-chambers

View Post

Evil Organizations Audio

Well, looks like the new show was very well-received, and Web DM is BACK! So proud of this show. 

I am coding out exclusive $2 tier content as I type this. With our little break, I think the $2 has been lean on content this month, so heads up- there will be a lot of cool stuff as we finish out October! 

Stay tuned...

View Post

New Episode is CODING!!!

Just wanted to drop in and say wassup to the Web DM Legion. We had an amazing weekend of filming! We shot 14 new shows, and a big batch of exclusive Patreon content as well- so stay tuned for lots of stuff you won't see anywhere else! 

Tomorrow's show is all about EVIL ORGANIZATIONS...

View Post

Web DM Podcast 8 - Mystics UA Part 1

Jim gets sick, and Pruitt makes a 'City Slickers' reference, thinking Travis won't catch it. He does. 


Music from 2 Mello: https://2mellomakes.bandcamp.com/album/final-fantasy-the-3-6-chambers

View Post

Web DM Podcast 7 -Wizards UA

Pruitt details a crushing defeat for his team at Pub Trivia, and our heroes flip through Tomb of Annihilation! Then it's on to Wizards Unearthed Arcana- but stay through to the end for a special MYSTERY TOPIC!!!

View Post

Web DM Podcast 6 - Unearthed Arcana Artificers!

It's an hour and thirty-seven minutes of Artificer (well, it's mostly all Artificer)!

As we explain in the intro to the podcast, we've had some technical difficulties and couldn't put out a video this week. Look for our videos to return on YouTube starting 10/18/2017. Until then, enjoy the podcast and let us know what you think of the Artificer!<...

View Post

Web DM Podcast 5 - Warlock Invocations

At last! The new Podcast arrives! Jim talks his boring birthday, Pruitt crits on a Beholder, and the guys grouse about buying books multiple times! Then, we take on Warlock Invocations- don't miss it!

View Post

State of the Web DM Union - LIVE on YouTube

We just wrapped a quick LIVE event on our YouTube channel! 

Check it out for the latest info on where the show is at. I'm wrapping up the Podcast now- it's running late and I know you're all anxious to hear it! After it's up I'll update everyone on the specifics of the current tech issues, some clips, and more info ...

View Post

New Characters Audio

Hey folks, we are finishing up today's Podcast and will have it up a little later this evening. This week's show has been re-uploaded, and here's the mp3. More details on where we are at later tonight. More to come!

View Post

Web DM Podcast 4 - Warlock & Wizard Unearthed Arcana

Jim & Pruitt bitch about work, then get humble about Pruitt's nationally ranked pub trivia team Hobo Goat Family. Then they do the news and tackle the next UA: Warlock & Wizard!

Thank you for being a Web DM Patron! 

We hope you enjoy the show. Sound off with you feedback below!

I have so...

View Post

Half-Orcs Alternate Intro

The intro is the same, its what comes after it that changed at the last minute...

This is the original working edit of the front 2 minutes of the Half-Orcs show. You can tell that Jim has absolutely no idea that we have started rolling and doing the show. He recovers quickly. 

Why did we change it? After all, it is referenced in the st...

View Post

Web DM Podcast 3 - Sorcerers UA

This one is up a little late folks- in the future we're going to try to have these out on midnight THU Night / FRI Morning. 

What kind of music should be in the intro for the podcast? Any suggestions? Let us know!

More BTS tomorrow!!!

View Post

High Magic Wednesday Show Audio

Cool place to put 'liner notes' in about this show-

So, we're two shows in on the 'new season'. One of these days I need to sit down and count what 'season' we're actually on (maybe 7? 9?). It looks pretty good. We've got some flare on A CAM. The guys are shiny. Not a fan of the Black Magic Pockets, something we're going to have to deal with when...

View Post

Half-Orcs Wednesday Show Audio

I'm behind on these Audio versions- still adjusting to these being part of the output process! 

High Magic to follow...

View Post

Alright, Let's Put It To A Vote!

Wednesday's show is a long one! They went on for over 40 minutes on High Magic.

I can't make up my mind which of these three takes I should use for the intro. They are all funny. I know which one I'm leaning towards but I thought it might be fun to put it to our awesome Patrons.

So sound off in the comments below! Which one should we go wit...

View Post

Web DM Podcast 2 - Rogues UA

It's here! Put it in your ears! 

View Post

Adventures in Color Correction #1

Until recently, Web DM primarily used Panasonic DSLR Cameras (GH3, GH4) for B & C CAM and a Panasonic AG-AF100 for A CAM.

This last batch of shows (the first of which airs this Wednesday) continues to use the AF100 for A CAM, but we moved to a pair of Black Magic Pocket cameras for B and C CAM. 

And these little bastards are tricky...

View Post

Web DM Podcast 1 - Rangers UA

At last! Welcome to the FIRST EPISODE of the Web DM Podcast! 

Still playing with the timing and format here, and they guys will definitely be learning about recording on their end. There is a bit of a hum on Jim's track towards the front of the show, but it evens out a few minutes in. 

There is also some ...

View Post

Elves Show (Audio Version)

Here's the first of the Wednesday Show MP3 Uploads- Elves! Still working on the best way to present/archive these. Until then, here's the audio version!

View Post

Crunch Time

It takes 2-4 hours to cut an episode of Web DM, not including layouts/rough cuts. 

This show is last of the July 2016 shooting batch- Starting with the next show, we will turn the page again and start airing the shows we shot last month- new set, new gear, new look. You get a sense of it in the current Patreon Intro/Outro Videos. 

View Post

Web DM "Pilot"

Man, what a crazy week! We've had such a tremendous response to the Web DM Patreon. 

Hurricane weather notwithstanding, we are ready to have an awesome last week of August before this Friday, when we premiere Web DM Podcast Episode 1 - Rangers UA!

Here's our first Web DM Behind-The-Scenes Extra- Th...

View Post

Web Dm Extra: Potions!

As promised, we present to you, our fine Web Dm Patrons, a 3-minute clip of two grown-ass men talking about Potions. We really need to get them out of the house more often. 

View Post

RSS Enabled!

Hey there Web DM Patrons,


Check your email! We have enabled the Web DM RSS feed, and you should be sent a link from Patreon that will allow you to download the Web DM Podcast automatically to your listening app of choice forever.  Just click the link and follow the instructions.  


Can't find the email? Go to ...

View Post

Web DM Podcast Pilot

Do you want to know what the Web DM Podcast is about? Check out our pilot episode- Jim & Pruitt talk D&D Beyond, Rick & Morty, Cypher System & more!!

To listen to this .mp3, just click the link, or click the arrow in the upper right corner to download it for later.

Sign up at the $5 level to get on the RSS feed to get our w...

View Post

Welcome Web DM Patrons!

Well Met, Adventurers!

Man, this is exciting. The Web DM Patreon is live, and we're almost at 30 Patrons! Unreal. 

On behalf of Jim & Pruitt (who are playing D&D on Twitch LIVE as I type this @ https://www.twitch.tv/saveordice) I want to SINCERELY THANK Y...

View Post